Jan 30 2017, 9:23 am
[…] credit from Shepard’s sentence because he repeatedly violated the program’s
rules and the program, not the court, deprived him of 225 days for those
1
violations.
1
The State also argues that Shepard waived this claim by failing to object at the sentencing hearing. We
disagree and choose to address Shepard’s claim on the merits.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1606-CR-1309 | January 30, 2017 Page 3 of 6
[8] Offenders who are placed in a community corrections program earn credit time
similar to offenders who are housed in the Department of Correction. Ind.
Code § 35-38-2.6-6(c) (2015). In general, credit time is a matter of statutory
right. Senn v. State, 766 N.E.2d 1190, 1201 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Nevertheless,
“A person who is placed in a community corrections program under this
chapter may be deprived of earned good time credit as provided under rules
adopted by the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.” Ind. Code § 35-38-
2.6-6(d). Furthermore, the Department of Correction may also take away
credit time from a person serving a sentence in a community corrections
program. See Ind. Code §§ 11-11-5-1 (2010), 11-11-5-3 (2015).