MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] fact that community corrections already had taken away good time credit based
on conduct violations, and the trial court then incorporated that previous loss of
good time credit into its sentencing decision. The question before us is whether
the community corrections program director had the authority to deprive
Thigpen of the good time credit.
[10] Thigpen correctly observes that offenders who are placed in a community
corrections program earn both accrued time and good time credit time, similar
to offenders who are housed in the D.O.C. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(c) (“[A]
person who is placed in a community correction program . . . is entitled to earn
good time credit under IC 35-50-6-3 and IC 35-50-6-3.1.”). Offenders also may
be deprived of good time credit for bad behavior and conduct violations.
Specifically, Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-6(d) provides:
A person who is placed in a community corrections program
under this chapter may be deprived of earned credit time as