Anthony Thigpen, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The question before us is whether the community corrections program director had the authority to deprive Thigpen of the good time credit. [10] Thigpen correctly observes that offenders who are placed in a community corrections program earn both accrued time and good time credit time, similar to offenders who are housed in the D.O.C. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(c) (“[A] person who is placed in a community correction program . . . is entitled to earn good time credit under IC 35-50-6-3 and IC 35-50-6-3.1.”). Offenders also may be deprived of good time credit for bad behavior and conduct violations.