MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Binion points out that under Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-6(c), a person who
is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to
earn accrued time and good time credit. Binion does not dispute that he
forfeited seventy-five days of good time credit for committing violations prior to
his modification of placement from the DOC to the program.
[7] However, Binion asserts that Lake County Community Corrections did not
have statutory authority to deprive him of his good time credit after he was
directly placed in the program. Under Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-6(d), a
“person who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter
may be deprived of earned good time credit as provided under rules adopted by
the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.” In Shepard v. State, our supreme
court noted that the DOC had not promulgated any rules expressly pertaining
to the delegation of good time credit deprivation powers to other entities, and
therefore the community corrections program director in that case lacked