Kristopher W. Bunting v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellee’s Br. at 15. We agree with the State that the trial court did not make a sentencing decision to deprive Bunting of good credit time and that, instead, the trial court recognized the fact that Community Corrections previously had taken away good time credit based on violations of the conditions of Work Release and then incorporated that prior loss of good time credit into its sentencing decision. We, therefore, must answer the question of whether the community corrections program director had the authority to deprive Bunting of the good time credit. [9] Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-3 authorizes trial courts to “suspend a sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction.” Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-6(c) provides that a “person who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn good credit time under” Indiana Code sections 35-50-6-3 and 35-50-6-3.3. But a person who is placed in a community corrections program “may be