IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] on appeal of a decision by a "county, city, or toivn.'49 The EBCC is none of
these three entities. Rather, it is a "community municipal corporation,"
established under chapter 35.14 RCW. Thus, even if it had been a prevailing or
substantially prevailing party on appeal, it would still not be entitled to an award
of fees on appeal.
The EBCC argues that it is a "local jurisdiction" under RCW
36.70C.020(3), the definitional section of LUPA. But this makes no difference to
the proper analysis of whether it is entitled to an award of fees under RCW
4.84.370, the fee statute at issue.
RCW 36.70C.020(3) provides:
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in
this section apply throughout this chapter.
(3) "Local jurisdiction" means a county, city, or incorporated
town.!50!
The plain words of this statute make clear that this definition is limited to
LUPA. There is nothing in this text to show that it also applies to RCW 4.84.370,
49 Durland, 182 Wn.2d at 77 (emphasis added).