IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] conditional use permits is a question more properly left to the legislature to
decide.
Accordingly, based on the rules of statutory construction, we conclude that
shoreline conditional use permits are not within the scope of RCW 35.14.040(3).
Thus, the EBCC is without authority to either approve or disapprove within its
area shoreline conditional use permits granted by Bellevue.
ATTORNEY FEES
The EBCC requests reasonable attorney fees on appeal. Because there
is no authority for an award in its favor, we decline to award such fees.
The EBCC requests attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370, which states in
relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable
attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party
or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of
appeals ... of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue,
condition, or deny a development permit involving a . . . conditional
use . . . . The court shall award and determine the amount of
reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or
substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town ... ;
and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party
or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial
proceedings.[48]
48 (Emphasis added.)
26
No. 74464-0-1 (consolidated with No. 74465-8-l)/27
First, the EBCC is neither the prevailing nor the substantially prevailing
party on appeal. That is because we reverse the trial court's LUPA petition
decision on the basis previously discussed in this opinion.