IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] much as it would have as originally proposed. The EBCC acknowledges this fact
in its brief. Thus, we conclude there is no substantial evidence to support
paragraph 16 of the EBCC's resolution.
Decision Outside the EBCC's Authority
PSE argues that the EBCC exceeded its authority by passing Resolution
500. We disagree.
Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(e), we may grant PSE relief if it establishes
that the EBCC's decision "is outside [EBCC's] authority or jurisdiction." This is a
question of law that we review de novo.34
Under RCW 35.14.040(3), the EBCC has the authority to approve or
disapprove conditional use permits approved by Bellevue to the extent of
property within the EBCC's area.35 But this statute also provides that the
community council's disapproval "shall not affect the application of any ordinance
or resolution affecting areas outside the community municipal corporation."36
33 LUC 20.20.255(E)(4), http://www.codepublishing.com/WA/Bellevue/
(last visited January 17, 2017).
34 See Phoenix Dev., Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 171 Wn.2d 820, 828, 256
P.3d 1150 (2011).
35 See RCW 35.14.040.
36 Id.
19
No. 74464-0-1 (consolidated with No. 74465-8-l)/20