Filed 1/31/17
[…] (17A West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc.
(2015 ed.) foll. § 733, p. 219.)
When the Legislature adopted the Civil Code in 1872, it
borrowed a similar timber trespass statute from the New York
Field Code.2 Unlike section 733, which appears to mandate treble
2
In enacting the Civil Code, the “Legislature had before it a
report prepared in 1871 by the California Code
Commission . . . [citation]. The commission prefaced its
recommendations by observing that the majority of California’s
existing statutes ‘have been taken, from time to time, from sister
6
damages, former Civil Code section 3346 included two damage
measures: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood
upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of
damages is three times such a sum as would compensate for the
actual detriment, except where the trespass was casual and
involuntary, or committed under the belief that the land belonged
to the trespasser, or where the wood was taken by the authority
of highway officers for the purposes of a highway; in which cases
the damages are a sum equal to the actual detriment.” (Former
Civ. Code, § 3346, repealed by Stats. 1957, ch. 2346, § 2, p. 4076.)
Section 3346 remained unchanged until it was repealed,
amended, and reenacted in 1957. (Stats. 1957, ch. 2346, § 2,
p. 4076.) The new section 3346 preserved the original language