Filed 1/31/17
[…] Field Code was never enacted in New York.” (Fluor, at p. 1200 &
fn. 33.)
Section 733 also appears to have been borrowed from a
prior version of the New York Civil Code. (Compare § 733 with
Former N.Y. Civ. Code, § 911 (1850) [“Every person who cuts
down, or carries off, any wood or underwood, tree or timber, or
girdles or otherwise injures any tree . . . on the land of another
person . . . without lawful authority . . . is liable to the owner of
such land . . . for treble the amount of damages, which may be
assessed therefor . . . .”].)
7
Cal.App.2d 88, 89-91 (Ghera).) Section 3346, subdivision (a)
currently reads: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or
underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the
measure of damages is three times such sum as would
compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the
trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any
action brought under this section had probable cause to believe
that the land on which the trespass was committed was his
own . . . the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would
compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting further that
where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers
for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the
land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in
a sum equal to the actual detriment.”
Sections 733 and 3346 were construed and harmonized in
Drewry v. Welch (1965) 236 Cal.App.2d 159 (Drewry). In that
case, the court observed that the treble damages provisions in
both statutes have been construed to be discretionary rather than
mandatory.