Filed 1/31/17
[…] Nelson Griffin, Edwin C. Mann, Raymond J. Muro; Law
Offices of Cleidin Z. Atanous and Cleidin Z. Atanous, for
Defendant and Respondent.
_____________________________
Respondent Kaveh Kanani shares a property line with his
neighbor, appellant Jeanette Fulle. Without obtaining Fulle’s
permission, Kanani hired workers to cut down the limbs and
branches of six trees located on Fulle’s property. Fulle sued for
trespass and negligence, seeking damages for injury to the trees,
restoration costs, and damages for annoyance and discomfort.
She sought enhanced damages under Civil Code section 3346,
1
subdivision (a) which provides trial courts with discretion to
treble damages to “compensate for the actual detriment” “[f]or
wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of
another.”
The trial court trebled Fulle’s economic damages but
declined to apply the multiplier to her damages for annoyance
and discomfort. The court reasoned that the use of the term
“actual detriment” in section 3346 limits the damage multiplier