Filed 1/31/17
[…] authority, in an action by the person . . . against the person
committing the trespasses . . . any judgment for the plaintiff shall
be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed.”
(Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 64.12.030.) The court noted it is “well
established . . . that emotional distress damages are available
under the [Washington] timber trespass statute.” (Pendergrast,
at p. 101.) The court concluded that although “the legislature
would be well within its power to limit emotional distress
damages available under the timber trespass statute, it has not,”
12
The language of section 3346 poses a greater interpretive
challenge. It states in pertinent part: “For wrongful injuries to
timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal
thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as
would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .” (§ 3346, subd.
(a).) According to Fulle, the term “actual detriment” includes
both detriment to property and resulting personal harms such as
annoyance and discomfort. She notes that the word “detriment”
is defined by section 3282, another Civil Code provision enacted