SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY
[…] five-year statute of limitations because it alleged damage to
trees (§ 3346, subd. (c)). The Court of Appeal rejected this
argument too, holding that section 3346 does not apply where
the cause of the harm is the negligent spread of fire. In doing
so, the court relied on Gould v. Madonna (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d
404 (Gould), which held that section 3346 does not apply to fire
damage caused by negligence, and rejected the contrary decision
in Kelly v. CB&I Constructors, Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 442
(Kelly). We granted review to decide whether section 3346
applies to fire damage.
II.
Section 3346, located in the “Penal Damages” article of the
Civil Code, provides the following: “For wrongful injuries to
timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal
thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as
would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where
the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the
defendant . . . had probable cause to believe that the land on
which the trespass was committed was his own . . . , the
measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would
compensate for the actual detriment . . . .” (§ 3346, subd. (a).)
The statute limits recovery to actual damages “where the wood
was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose
of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or
adjoining it.” (Ibid.) Subdivision (b) provides the same “for any
trespass committed while acting in reliance upon a survey of
boundary lines” by a licensed surveyor if “[t]he trespass was
committed by a defendant who either himself procured, or whose