SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY
[…] victims of timber trespass, it is a valid effort by the legislature
to cure an inadequacy in the law”].)
B.
Further insight into the Legislature’s purpose comes from
our state’s fire liability statutes, currently codified at Health
and Safety Code section 13007 et seq. Section 13007 states that
a person who “wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets
fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended
by him to escape to, the property of another . . . is liable to the
owner of such property for any damages to the property caused
by the fire.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 13007.) Similarly, Health
and Safety Code section 13008 states that “[a]ny person who
allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the
property of another . . . without exercising due diligence to
control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the
damages to the property caused by the fire.” Section 13009
requires the liable party to pay associated costs for fire
suppression and rescue or emergency medical services. (Id.,
§ 13009.)
We must reconcile our interpretation of section 3346 with
these statutes, too –– as they all function together within the
same broader statutory scheme.