SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY
[…] possibility of paying nothing at all or actual value was the slim
possibility of having to pay treble damages. [Fn. omitted.] To
24
SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
the extent that the double damage provision of section 3346
deters timber raids and more adequately compensates the
victims of timber trespass, it is a valid effort by the legislature
to cure an inadequacy in the law”].)
B.
Further insight into the Legislature’s purpose comes from
our state’s fire liability statutes, currently codified at Health
and Safety Code section 13007 et seq. Section 13007 states that
a person who “wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets
fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended
by him to escape to, the property of another . . . is liable to the
owner of such property for any damages to the property caused
by the fire.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 13007.) Similarly, Health
and Safety Code section 13008 states that “[a]ny person who
allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the
property of another . . . without exercising due diligence to
control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the