SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY
[…] (what the Court of Appeal characterized as “negligent
trespass”), intentional trespass, and strict liability. Under the
first cause of action, this complaint alleged that “wood chips,
sawdust, rice hulls, and other combustible material”
accumulated on Lambirth’s property, and that Lambirth “failed
to either control or suppress” a fire, which “spread to the realty
of [Scholes]” and “destroyed personal property, growing crops,”
motor vehicles, and other mechanical equipment. It also alleged
damage to a walnut orchard and requested enhanced damages
for the injury to the orchard under section 3346 and Code of Civil
Procedure section 733. Section 3346, subdivision (a) provides
treble or double damages for “wrongful injuries to timber, trees,
or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 733 similarly provides treble
damages for malicious or willful cutting, carrying away,
girdling, or “otherwise injur[ing]” timber or trees, but provides
no special statute of limitations. Lambirth filed a demurrer and