[Cite as State ex rel. Ohio Valley Selective Harvesting, L.L.C. v. Buehrer, 2017-Ohio-369.]
[…] {¶ 23} The Supreme Court of Ohio has set forth three requirements which must be
met in establishing a right to a writ of mandamus: (1) that relator has a clear legal right to
the relief prayed for; (2) that respondent is under a clear legal duty to perform the act
requested; and (3) that relator has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course
of the law. State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle, 6 Ohio St.3d 28 (1983).
{¶ 24} Ohio employers are required to report their payroll to the BWC and are
required to keep those records available for inspection by the BWC. Specifically,
R.C. 4123.24 provides:
Every employer amenable to this chapter shall keep,
preserve, and maintain complete records showing in detail
all expenditures for payroll and the division of such
expenditures into the various divisions and classifications of
the employer's business. The records shall be preserved for
15
No. 16AP-5
at least five years after the respective times of the
transactions upon which the records are based.
All books, records, papers, and documents reflecting upon
the amount and the classifications of the payroll
expenditures of an employer shall be kept available for
inspection at any time by the bureau of workers'
compensation or any of its assistants, agents,
representatives, or employees.