This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Adolfson must submit a DNA sample.
The facts underlying the controlled-substance and DWI offenses were admitted by
Adolfson at his plea hearing and are not in dispute. We review the district court’s
3
application of a statute to undisputed facts de novo. State v. Lopez, 778 N.W.2d 700, 705
(Minn. 2010); State v. Meland, 616 N.W.2d 757, 759 (Minn. App. 2000).
There is no caselaw interpreting the language “arising out of the same set of
circumstances” in Minn. Stat. § 609.117, subd. 1(1). The supreme court, however, has
interpreted identical language in Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1) (2014). That statute
requires a person to register as a predatory offender if charged with a felony specified in
the statute and convicted of “that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of
circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1).
In Lopez, two brothers were each charged with aiding and abetting a first-degree
controlled-substance crime and two counts of aiding and abetting kidnapping. 778 N.W.2d