IN RE: D.E.P.
[…] - 10 -
IN RE: D.E.P.
Opinion of the Court
include findings in its disposition order that match the factors in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-2501. Nor did V.M. analyze or decide this issue; rather, the opinion merely
referenced an erroneous characterization of the earlier opinion in Ferrell. As a result,
our clarification of the actual holding of the Ferrell opinion does not constitute
“overruling” Ferrell or any of the later cases that cited Ferrell.
The requirements for a dispositional order are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-2512, which states in relevant part that:
The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall
contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.
The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in
the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the
disposition including the kind, duration, and the person
who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the
person or agency in whom custody is vested.
Upon careful review of the statutory language and our prior jurisprudence, we
find no support for a conclusion that in every case the “appropriate” findings of fact
must make reference to all of the factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c),