In re: D.E.P.Â
[…] Stat. § 7B-2510(e) (2015) to impose a Level 3 disposition committing him to training -4- IN RE: D.E.P. Opinion of the Court school upon Daniel’s admission to violating his probation. Daniel argues instead that the trial court failed to comply with the statutory requirements for entry of a dispositional order and that the trial court’s choice of disposition constituted an abuse of the court’s discretion. Accordingly, we first review the standards to which a trial court must adhere in fashioning an appropriate disposition for a delinquent juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2500 (2015) provides that: The purpose of dispositions in juvenile actions is to design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve the objectives of the State in exercising jurisdiction, including the protection of the public. The court should develop a disposition in each case that: (1) Promotes public safety; (2) Emphasizes accountability and responsibility of both the parent, guardian, or custodian and the juvenile for the juvenile’s conduct; and (3) Provides the appropriate consequences, treatment, training, and rehabilitation to assist the juvenile toward becoming a nonoffending, responsible, and productive member of the community. The three levels of disposition for a delinquent juvenile are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508, which correlates the permissible disposition level to the offense for which the juvenile is being adjudicated delinquent and his prior history of juvenile adjudications.