IN RE: D.E.P.
[…] a juvenile delinquency case. In Ferrell, the juvenile appealed from a specific provision
of the disposition order that removed him from the custody of his mother and placed
him in the custody of his father. Although the juvenile did not challenge the
dispositional level or type of disposition chosen by the trial court, the Ferrell opinion
observed that a court’s discretion to fashion an appropriate disposition is not
unlimited, noting the statutory parameters for selection of a disposition level that are
set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). The opinion in Ferrell also quoted the
requirement in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512 that the court’s order “shall be in writing
and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” (emphasis in
original). We held that “the findings of fact in the dispositional order do not support
the trial court’s decision to transfer custody of the juvenile from the mother to the
father” and set aside that part of the disposition order. Ferrell, 162 N.C. App. at 177,
589 S.E.2d at 895.