Case: 16-15383 Date Filed: 02/08/2017 Page: 1 of 10
[…] the statute are clear and specific.”). But as we’ve said before, “[o]bvious clarity
cases are ‘rare’ and present a ‘narrow exception’ to the general rule of qualified
immunity.” Gilmore v. Hodges, 738 F.3d 266, 279 (11th Cir. 2013) (quotation and
citation omitted). To fall into this category, a prohibition must be so clear that “no
reasonable officer could have believed that [the Defendants’] actions were legal.”
Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1199 (11th Cir. 2002).
It is not obviously clear that an officer obtaining the information for his own
use is not within the permissible use of § 2721(b)(1), “use by any government
agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its
functions,” or of § 2721(b)(14), “any other use specifically authorized under the
law of the State that holds the record, if such use is related to . . . public safety.” To
overcome the qualified immunity defense under this standard, Watts was required
to show that no reasonable officer in the Defendants’ position could have believed
8
Case: 16-15383 Date Filed: 02/08/2017 Page: 9 of 10