Supreme Court of Florida
[…] instruction on felony murder based on burglary to go to the jury.
6. Based on the statements of the prosecutors, two previous juries had asked
this same question. It is not clear from the record whether the prosecutors are
referring to the juries that found the other Dubose brothers guilty, or if one of the
referenced juries includes the jury in Dubose’s first trial, where a mistrial was
declared.
- 23 -
Motion for Change of Venue
Dubose argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for change
of venue. We find that the trial judge did not err in denying Dubose’s motion.
Section 47.121, Florida Statutes (2010), states that “[a] change of venue shall be
granted when it appears impracticable to obtain a qualified jury in the county
where the action is pending.” This Court has determined that some knowledge of
the case by potential jurors is not sufficient reason standing alone to require a
change of venue. In McCaskill v. State, 344 So. 2d 1276 (Fla. 1977), we
articulated the test as follows: