Case: 16-10442 Document: 00513869662 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/09/2017
[…] committed or was committing an offense.’” Haggerty v. Tex. S. Univ., 391 F.3d
653, 655–56 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting Glenn v. City of Tyler, 242 F.3d 307, 313
(5th Cir. 2001)). Moreover, the Defendants are “entitled to qualified immunity
if a reasonable officer in [their] position could have believed that, in light of the
totality of the facts and circumstances of which [they were] aware, there was a
fair probability” that Childers committed an offense—namely, interfering with
a police officer’s official duties. Id. at 656; see also Tex. Penal Code § 38.15 (“A
person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts,
disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the
peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted
by law.”).
B. Analysis
Childers principally argues that he did nothing to interfere with the
Defendants’ official duties. 1 Although Childers concedes that he did not move
his truck when Deputy Iglesias requested he do so, he contends that the