Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Telephone conference with Honorable Rodolfo V. Gutierrez, Jim Hogg Cty. Att'y (May 11, 2016). 3 Y ou do not ask us to make a determination about whether section 49 .052 applies to the district in question. For purposes of this opinion, we presume that it does. The Honorable Rodolfo V. Gutierrez - Page 2 (KP-0110) but see id § 49.052(±) (providing for specified exceptions to the application of section 42.052). Section 49.052 disqualifies a person from serving as a member of a board of certain water districts, "if that person . . . is an employee of any developer of property in the district or any director, manager, engineer, attorney, or other person providing professional services to the district." Id § 49.052(a)(2) (emphasis added). Turning to your question, we note that the goal of statutory construction is to "ascertain the Legislature's intent." Tex. Adjutant Gen. s Office v. Ngakoue, 408 S.W.3d 350, 354 (Tex. 2013).