Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 466.014(a). To sell lottery tickets, a person not employed by the Commission must be 1 See Letter from Mr. J. Winston Krause, Chair, Tex. Lottery Comm'n, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Feb. I 0, 2016), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). Mr. J. Winston Krause - Page 2 (KP-0107) licensed as a sales agent. Id. § 466.151 (a). The Act sets forth the Commission's authority with respect to sales agent licenses. First, the Commission "may issue a license ... only if the director finds that the person's experience, character, and general fitness are such that the person's participation as a sales agent will not detract from the integrity, security, honesty, and fairness of the operation of the lottery." Id. § 466.151(e). Second, the Commission must "adopt rules under which, before issuing a license to an applicant, the director shall consider" five particular factors, 2 in addition to "any other factor that the director considers appropriate."