Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] As a state agency, the Commission has the powers expressly conferred on it by the Legislature and those implied powers that are reasonably necessary to carry out the express powers. Tex. Mun. Power Agency v. Pub. Util. Comm 'n of Tex., 253 S.W.3d 184, 192-93 (Tex. 2007). The Commission is expressly authorized to make findings to support licensing decisions, including findings regarding character and fitness in connection with a license application. See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 466.151 (e) (referring to the issuance of a license to a person "only ifthe director.finds that the person's experience, character, and general fitness are such that the person's participation as a sales agent will not detract from the integrity, security, honesty, and fairness of the operation of the lottery" (emphasis added)); see also id. § 466.155(a) (requiring denial, suspension, or revocation of a license if the Commission "finds that" certain circumstances pertain to the applicant or sales agent).