Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1; see also TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 2001.002(20) (West 2012) (defining "person" as "an individual, partnership, corporation, or other group"). A legal entity seeking a bingo-related license must provide information about its officers, directors, and certain other individuals so that the Commission may conduct background checks. See, e.g., id. § 2001.102(b)(12) (stating that an entity applying for a license to conduct bingo must include "information necessary to conduct criminal background checks on the applicant organization's officers and directors"); see also id. § 2001.3025(2) (authorizing the Commission to investigate and obtain criminal history information to aid in the investigation of "a person required to be named in a license application").