Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You provide no information about the nature of the property interests owned by the members of the two commissions, but to the extent a member's ownership interest in the real property equals or exceeds $2,500, it is a substantial property interest under chapter 171. In the event these local public officials have the requisite substantial property interest, they must file "an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest" before a vote or decision on any matter involving the real property. Id. § 171.004(a). And they are required to abstain from "further participation in the matter" if "it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the value of the property, distinguishable from its effect on the public." Id. § 171.004(a)(2); see also id. § 171.003 (providing for criminal penalties).