Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 3. 1 See Letter from Honorable Joe Deshotel, Chair, Comm. on Land & Res. Mgmt., .Tex. House of Representatives, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1-3 (Feb. 9, 2016), https://www. texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). The Honorable Joe Deshotel - Page 2 (KP-0105) Chapter 171 of the Local Government Code regulates the pecuniary conflicts of interests of certain local public officials. Section 171.004 provides: (a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in ... real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the ... real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter if: (2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property, it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the value of the property, distinguishable from its effect on the public. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 171.004(a). Subsection 171.004(a) applies to a "local public official" who holds a "substantial interest" in a business entity or real property. Id. We address these elements in tum.