Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] KEN PAXTON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS May 27, 2016 The Honorable Lori J. Kaspar Opinion No. KP-0092 Hood County Attorney 1200 West Pearl Street Re: Ownership of interest earned on county Grandbury, Texas 76048 taxes held by the appraisal district (RQ-0080-KP) Dear Ms. Kaspar: You ask three questions "concerning interest earned by the appraisal district on county tax money and the liability of the tax assessor-collector for that money." 1 You tell us that "Hood County has contracted 'with the local appraisal district to collect property taxes since 1985" pursuant to Tax Code section 6.24. Request Letter at 1. That provision allows a commissioners court, with the approval of the county tax assessor-collector, to "contract as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the ... appraisal district for ... the district to perform duties relating to the assessment or collection of taxes for the county." TEX. TAX CODE § 6.24(b); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE§§ 791.001-.036 (Interlocal Cooperation Act). You explain that "[u]nder the terms of the current contract, the appraisal district deposits the taxes with the county at least two times per month."