KEN PAXTON
[…] as the commissioners court, but the language of the statute does not do so. To conclude that the
procedures in subsection 11.0641 (c) apply to the board of trustees requires reading language into
the statute, which courts generally do not do. MCI Sales & Serv. v. Hinton, 329 S.W.3d 475, 502
(Tex. 2010) (observing that "courts should not by judicial fiat insert non-existent language into
statutes"). If the Legislature intended for the board to follow those procedures, it should amend
the statute accordingly.
The personal financial statements required by section 11.0641 may contain information
made confidential or otherwise protected under other law. See, e.g., TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE
§ 521.051 ("Unauthorized use or Possession of Personal Identifying Information"); TEX. Gov'T
CODE § 552.117 ("Exception: Confidentiality of Certain Addresses, Telephone Numbers, Social
Security Numbers, and Personal Family Information"); Tex. Dep 't of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex.
Newspapers, L.P., 343 S.W.3d 112, 119 (Tex. 2011) (noting that information protected under the
common-law privacy doctrine is exempt from disclosure under the PIA). Thus, while a board has