KEN PAXTON
[…] See, e.g., TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE
§ 521.051 ("Unauthorized use or Possession of Personal Identifying Information"); TEX. Gov'T
CODE § 552.117 ("Exception: Confidentiality of Certain Addresses, Telephone Numbers, Social
Security Numbers, and Personal Family Information"); Tex. Dep 't of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex.
Newspapers, L.P., 343 S.W.3d 112, 119 (Tex. 2011) (noting that information protected under the
common-law privacy doctrine is exempt from disclosure under the PIA). Thus, while a board has
discretion to post financial statements required by section 11.0641 on its website, it is cautioned
that it should withhold information made confidential or otherwise protected by other law. See
TEX. Gov'T CODE § 552.352(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person distributes
information considered confidential under the terms of [the PIA]."). Members of the public who
desire to do so may seek an inspection of the complete financial statements in full from the
The Honorable Joseph C. Pickett - Page 4 (KP-0069)
comrmss10ners court under section 11.0641 of the Education Code and chapter 572 of the
Government Code. 3