KEN PAXTON
[…] opinion-rqs ("Request Letter" and "Brief," respectively).
The Honorable Joseph C. Pickett - Page 2 (KP-0069)
trustee were a state officer and the comm1ss10ners court of the
county were the Texas Ethics Commission.
Id. § 11.064l(c) (emphasis added). 2 Accordingly, 11.0641(c) gives the commissioners court the
powers and responsibilities of the Texas Ethics commission with respect to the contents,
timeliness, and public inspection of a financial statement required by the section. In subchapter
B, chapter 572, the provision concerning "Public Access to Statements" is section 572.032, which
provides:
(a) Financial statements filed under this subchapter are public
records. The commission shall maintain the statements in
separate alphabetical files and in a manner that is accessible
to the public during regular office hours.
(a-1) The commission shall remove the home address of a judge or
justice from a financial statement filed under this subchapter
before:
(1) permitting a member of the public to view the statement;
or
(2) providing a copy of the statement to a member of the
public.
(b) During the one-year period following the filing of a financial
statement, each time a person requests to see the financial
statement, excluding the commission or a commission
employee acting on official business, the commission shall
place in the file a statement of the person's name and address,
whom the person represents, and the date of the request. The
commission shall retain that statement in the file for one year
after the date the requested financial statement is filed.
(c) After the second anniversary of the date the individual ceases
to be a state officer, the commission may and on notification
from the former state officer shall destroy each financial
statement filed by the state officer.
TEX. Gov'T CODE § 572.032. Thus, these access provisions apply only to the Texas Ethics
Commission and, by virtue of section l 1.0641(c), the commissioners court.
2Under a different section of the Education Code, a board of trustees, or in certain instances the commissioner