KEN PAXTON
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
March 14, 2016
The Honorable Joseph C. Pickett Opinion No. KP-0069
Chair, House Committee on Transportation
Texas House of Representatives Re: Whether a school district board of
Post Office Box 2910 trustees may post on the district website the
Austin, Texas 78768 personal financial statements of board
members submitted pursuant to section
11.0641 of the Education Code
(RQ-0053-KP)
Dear Representative Pickett:
You ask whether a school district board of trustees may post on the district website the
personal financial statements of board members submitted pursuant to section 11.0641 of the
Education Code. 1 Section 11.0641 "applies only to the board of trustees of an independent school
district that is located in a county that is located on the international border and in which a
municipality with a population of 600,000 or more is located," i.e., El Paso County. TEX. EDUC.
CODE§ 11.0641(a); see Fiscal Note, Tex. H.B. 343, 83d Leg., R.S. (2013) at 1 (stating that "[t]he
bill is bracketed to apply to nine independent school districts (ISDs) within El Paso County").