Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The financial statement must include "an account of the financial activity of the individual ... for the preceding calendar year." Id. § 572.023(a). Thus, pursuant to section 11.0641, on January 1, 2015, a school district trustee has until April 30, 2015, to file a statement concerning that trustee's personal financial activity that occurred during the 2014 calendar year. 1 Letter from Honorable JoAnne Bernal, El Paso Cnty. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Apr. 3, 201[4]), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). 2 Section 11.0641 "applies only to the board of trustees of an independent school district that is located in a county that is located on the international border and in which a municipality with a population of 600,000 or more is located." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.0641 (a) (West Supp. 2013). The Honorable JoAnne Bernal - Page 2 (GA-1082) Your first two questions, which we address together, concern the effect of a resignation on the financial statement filing requirement.