Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Courts would likely defer to the Commission's interpretation of the filing requirement because it is reasonable and not contrary to the statute. See Osterberg v. Peca, I2 S. W.3d 3I, 51 (Tex. 2000) (stating that " [a] reasonable construction of a statute by an administrative agency charged with its enforcement is entitled to great weight"). Under article I6, section 17 of the Texas Constitution, known as the holdover provision, all state officers "shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 17. If a trustee resigns prior to January 1, 2015, but a successor is not duly qualified and sworn into office prior to that date, then the trustee who resigned still holds office on January I by operation of the constitutional holdover provision.