Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Bernal: You ask three questions regarding the filing of personal financial statements by school district trustees who resign from office. 1 Your questions arise from section 11.0641 of the Education Code, a provision enacted in 2013 that requires certain school district trustees 2 to file a financial statement with the board of trustees and the commissioners court "beginning January 1, 2015." Act of May 22,2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 853, §§ 2-3,2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2200,2201 (codified at TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.§ 11.0641(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2013)). A financial statement filed pursuant to section 11.0641 is governed by chapter 572, subchapter B, of the Government Code "as if the trustee were a state officer and the commissioners court ... were the Texas Ethics Commission." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.0641(c) (West Supp. 2013); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. §§ 572.021-.034 (West 2012 & Supp. 2013) (governing the contents, timeliness of filing, and public inspection of personal financial statements).