Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 29 (Tex. 2003). Section 11.0641 assigns a commissioners court the specific duty to "determine from any available evidence whether a statement required to be filed under [section 11.0641] is late," and if it is late, to determine the amount of a civil penalty, subject to certain limitations. TEX. Eouc. CODE ANN. § 11.0641(e) (West Supp. 2013).