Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 791.026(a) (emphasis added). "The powers granted by [section 791.026] prevail over a limitation contained in another law." Id.§ 791.026(g). Additionally, article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution specifically requires the Legislature to define the powers of districts organized under that constitutional provision. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59 (providing that these districts have "such powers of government ... as may be conferred by law"); see also id. art. III, § 52(b). Section 49.213 of the Water Code, which provides that a "district may enter into contracts with any person or any public or private entity in the performance of any purpose or function permitted by a district." TEX. WATER CODE § 49.213(b). Subsection (c) provides further: A district may enter into contracts, which may be of unlimited duration, with persons or any public or private entities on the terms and conditions the board may consider desirable, fair, and advantageous for: (5) the maintenance and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances of the district or of another person or public or private entity; and (7) the exercise of any other rights, powers, and duties granted to a district. · The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 4 (KP-0063) Id. § 49.213(c). Specifically, a district board is authorized to enter into "a contract for technical, scientific, legal, fiscal, or other professional services." Id. § 49.067(b). But "[t]he board through such action cannot abrogate its fiscal responsibility." Id. Thus, both section 49 .213 of the Water Code and the Interlocal Cooperation Act expressly authorize a district to contract with another district for the operation of water and sewage facilities "on the terms and conditions the [district] may consider desirable, fair, and advantageous." Id. § 49.213(c)(5); TEX. Gov'T CODE § 791.026(a). Under section 49.213 of the Water Code, the agreement may govern "the performance of any purpose or function permitted by a district" and "the exercise of any other rights, powers, and duties granted to a district." TEX. WATER CODE § 49 .213(b), (c )(7).