Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Self-liquidating districts "are self-liquidating in character and may be made self-supporting and return the construction cost of. the district within a reasonable period by tolls, rents, fees, assessments, or other charges other than taxation." Id. § 63.021(a). The district commission may collect charges for use of district facilities to use "for maintenance and operation of the business of the district, to make the district self-supporting and financially solvent, and to retire the construction cost of the improvements within a reasonable period." Id.§ 63.153(5). The district commission may issue bonds and "other forms of obligation payable from revenues derived from improvements and pledge these revenues to the payment of the district's debts in the manner provided in Subchapter E of Chapter 60 of this code." Id.§ 63.153(8).