Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 60.101(a)(7), (b) (West Supp. 2014). Such indebtedness may be paid only by loan or bond sale proceeds and revenue generated from the project financed by indebtedness. Id. § 60.lOl(b). District revenue is to be used only for the "operation and maintenance of the improvements and facilities" and interest and sinking-fund payments on outstanding "obligations issued under [subchapter E] and payable out of the revenue of the improvements and facilities." Id. § 60.105(a) (West 2004). The district commission may use revenue that is in excess of that required for these purposes "to pay the cost of improvements and replacements which are not listed and may establish a depreciation fund." Id.§ 60.105(b). Chapter 63 authorizes the district commission of a self-liquidating navigation district to levy a tax to pay principal and interest on bonds that have been approved by the voters.