Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The District's second question is whether revenue from a maintenance and operation tax may be used for new construction projects andthe dredging of a new port channel in addition to maintenance dredging of existing waterways. District's Brief at 9. Various provisions of the Water Code provide for the financing of new facilities and improvements. See, e.g., TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 63.153, .281 (West 2004). Section 63.282 provides separately for a navigation district to levy a maintenance tax for "the maintenance, operation, and upkeep of the district and its improve'!lents," but this provision does not authorize new improvement projects in the first instance. Id. § '63.282(a) (emphasis added).