KEN PAXTON
[…] Brenham, Texas 77833 jurisdiction may, pursuant to section 41.005,
Government Code, retain a commission on
bond forfeiture collection (RQ-0010-KP)
Dear Ms. Mueller:
You state that your office "has criminal jurisdiction over adult misdemeanors and
represents the State in bond forfeiture proceedings arising out of these criminal proceedings."'
You ask "whether section 41.005 of the Government Code authorizes a County Attorney to
separate a portion of bond forfeiture collections as a commission without the approval of the
commissioners court." Request Letter.
Subsection 41.005(b) of the Government Code states that a "district or county attorney may
retain a commission from money collected for the state or a county. The amount of the commission
in any one case is 10 percent of the first $1,000 collected, and five percent of the amount collected
over $1,000." TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 41.005(b) (West 2004). A prior opinion of this office
addressed whether section 41.005 authorizes a district attorney to retain a commission on money
obtained through bond forfeiture proceedings without the approval of the commissioners court:
See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.