Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. art. 42.037(g)(3). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, if a court order provides that restitution shall be paid to a county clerk, the clerk is to "accept and forward restitution payments to the victim." Id. art. 42.037(g)(4). Under chapter 113 of the Local Government Code, which governs the management of county money, all "fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the person who collects the money." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 113.021(a) (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added); see also id.§ 113.003 (West 2008) (directing the county treasurer to receive "all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived" (emphasis added)). There are various other statutes directing the county clerk to collect and deposit certain moneys into the county treasury, but none of the statutes encompass restitution funds.