Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 2-3 ("It would appear that [she] finds herself in the rather unique position of being unable to voluntarily resign until her successor is either appointed or elected."). You therefore question the legality of the board president being a candidate for and serving as a city council member. See id. at 3. We begin our analysis of your question with article XVI, section 17, of the Texas Constitution, which provides that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 17. It is a mandatory provision, the purpose of which is "to prevent public convenience from suffering because of a vacancy in the office." Willmann v. City of San Antonio, 123 S.W.3d 469, 481 (Tex.