MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] make any attempt to contact the [E]mployer before leaving the
client without direct supervision by a company employee for
approximately 20 minutes.
(Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 8).
[9] J.G. now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
[10] J.G. contends that she did not knowingly violate her Employer’s workplace
rules and therefore could not be discharged with good cause. The Indiana
Unemployment Compensation Act provides that any decision of the Review
Board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Ind. Code §
22-4-17-12(a). When the Review Board’s decision is challenged as being
contrary to law, our review is limited to a two-part inquiry: “(1) the sufficiency
of the facts found to sustain the decision; and (2) the sufficiency of the evidence
to sustain the findings of fact.” Albright v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce
Dev., 994 N.E.2d 745, 749 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). Applying this standard, we
review “(1) determinations of specific or basic underlying facts, (2) conclusions
or inferences from those facts, sometimes called ‘ultimate facts,’ and (3)