MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the findings of basic fact, and we typically review them to ensure that the
Review Board’s inference is “reasonable” or “reasonable in light of its
findings.” Id. We review the Review Board’s conclusions of law using a de
novo standard. Id. In conducting our analysis, we neither reweigh evidence nor
judge witness credibility; rather, we consider only the evidence most favorable
to the Review Board’s findings. Id.
[11] In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is
discharged for just cause. I.C. § 22-4-15-1. “Discharge for just cause” is
defined to include “a knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced
rule of an employer[.]” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d). “An applicant’s entitlement to
unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available
without regard to a burden of proof.” I.C. § 22-1-1-2(c). “There is no
presumption of entitlement or nonentitlement to unemployment benefits.” I.C.
§ 22-4-1-2(d).