J-S75035-16
[…] sentence was illegal based upon Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151
3
We note that Kohli’s claim regarding the failure to conduct blood alcohol
testing does not render the evidence insufficient to support his DUI
conviction under section 3802(a)(1). See Commonwealth v. Teems, 74
A.3d 142, 145 (Pa. Super. 2013)
-3-
J-S75035-16
(2013). Brief for Appellant at 11.4 Kohli argues that his sentence is illegal
because the jury did not find beyond a reasonable doubt all facts necessary
to require imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence. Id.5
Section 3804(c)(3) states the following:
(c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled
substances.--An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and
refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates
section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows:
***
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and
(iii) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements
imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3).
Here, the mandatory minimum sentence was imposed based upon
Kohli’s prior convictions, his violation of section 3802(a)(1), and his failure
4
Kohli’s failure to include this legality claim in his Rule 1925(b) Concise
Statement does not result in waiver.