J-S88031-16
[…] dependent if he were found to be abandoned by either his parents, guardian,
or custodian. We disagree. It is well-settled that “our rules of statutory
construction forbid[] absurd results[.]” Commonwealth v. Sloan, 907
A.2d 460, 467 (Pa. 2006). As stated supra, integral to deeming a child
dependent, a court’s finding must be based upon “whether the child is
currently lacking proper care and control, and whether such care and control
is immediately available.” In re J.C., 5 A.3d at 288. Here, there is no
indication that Child is currently lacking the proper care while living with
5
42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 defines custodian as “[a] person other than a parent or
legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child, or a person to whom
legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court.”
-6-
J-S88031-16
Maternal Uncle. To the contrary, the juvenile court found that Maternal
Uncle and his wife take care of all of Child’s needs, including providing food,
shelter, clothing, and education. Juvenile Court Opinion, 7/25/2016, at 8.