J-S88031-16
[…] or has refused or failed to perform parental duties.’” Maternal Uncle’s Brief
at 13.
4
In its opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a), the court explained that it
found based on “the facts in this case, [Child] has not been abandoned by
his parents. They have not cut off relations and they have attempted to
fulfill their obligations by ensuring that [Child] had an opportunity to travel
to a more desirable location and was placed with [Maternal Uncle] in the
United States.” Juvenile Court Opinion, 7/25/2016, at 7.
5
42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 defines custodian as “[a] person other than a parent or
legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child, or a person to whom
legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court.” In its opinion
pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a), the court explained that it found based on
“the facts in this case, [Child] has not been abandoned by his parents. They
have not cut off relations and they have attempted to fulfill their obligations