Ahmad v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago
[…] Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago (Chicago Board) and defendant
       David D. Orr, the Cook County Clerk. See 10 ILCS 5/17-16.1, 18-9.1 (West 2014). In Illinois,
       write-in votes are only counted for candidates who have filed write-in candidacy declarations.
       See id.
¶2          Clerk Orr accepted Ahmad’s write-in declaration, but the Chicago Board rejected it. The
       Chicago Board asserted that Ahmad was disqualified from running as a write-in candidate for
       the Hopkins vacancy under the so-called “sore loser” law, section 18-9.1 of the Election Code
       (10 ILCS 5/18-9.1 (West 2014)). That law provides in pertinent part: “A candidate for whom a
       nomination paper has been filed as a partisan candidate at a primary election, and who is
       defeated for his or her nomination at the primary election, is ineligible to file a declaration of
       intent to be a write-in candidate for election in that general or consolidated election.” Id.
¶3          On September 13, 2016, Ahmad filed a petition against the Chicago Board and Clerk Orr.
       While it contained various counts and claims, it essentially sought the single remedy of