TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the latter opinion we stated: "When a peace officer is engaged in his or her off-duty
employment, the actions of such officer within the scope of that employment are those of
a private person and not of a public officer or employee." (Id., at p. 634.) We consider in
the present opinion the effect, if any, the enactment of subdivision (d) of Penal Code
section 70 (Stats. 1984, ch. 1665, § 1) has had on the official or non-official status of a
peace officer who is engaged in such off-duty employment for a private entity.
Penal Code section 701 does not forbid outside employments. Penal Code
section 70, subdivision (a), prohibits public officers, employees and appointees from
knowingly asking for, receiving or agreeing to receive "any emolument, gratuity, or
reward, or any promise thereof excepting such as may be authorized by law for doing an
official act . . . ." There are several exceptions to this section, including subdivision (d),
which provides in part:
"(d) Nothing in this section precludes a peace officer, as defined in
Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, from