Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We find only sections 7.6 and 7.9 applicable with respect to the Superintendent. 1 All references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only. 2 While the Superintendent is a member of the Commission in his role as a constitutional officer, we note that he also serves as the Director of Education, the statutory executive officer of the State Department of Education. (See §§ 33300-33305; 56 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 556, 560 (1973).) 2 87-703 Section 7.6 states: "Whenever, by any law, any officer whose office is created by the California Constitution is made a member of a state board, commission, or committee, or of the governing body of any state agency or authority, such officer may designate a deputy of his or her office holding a position specified in subdivision (c) of Section 4 of Article VII of the California Constitution to act as the member in the constitutional officer's place and stead, . . . "......................... "The Superintendent of Public Instruction may designate any person in his or her office holding a position specified in Section 2.1 of Article IX of the California Constitution to act as a deputy for the purposes of this section. . . ."3 Pursuant to section 7.6, the Superintendent is authorized to "designate a deputy of his or her office holding a position specified in subsection (c) of Section 4 of Article VII of the California Constitution." This constitutionally specified position is one that is filled by the Superintendent, with the holder of the position exempt from the state civil service system.