Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Rauer v. Lowe (1885) 107 Cal. 229, 232-233; 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 479, 489 (1979); 59 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 97, 100-101 (1976).) 5 We recognize that a Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction or an Associate Superintendent of Public Instruction could conceivably hold the title and position of Director. The question presented, however, is limited to whether the Director is eligible for designation without any other title, office, or position. We thus can categorically state that the Superintendent has no authority under section 7.6 to make such designation. 4 87-703 Section 7.9 provides a wholly separate and independent authority for the Superintendent to designate a replacement on a state commission or board. The operative words of the statute are: "the Superintendent of Public Instruction may designate any deputy of his or her office to act in his or her place . . . ." Such language requires that the designated person be a deputy6 to be eligible for the designation. (See 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 479, 486, 488 (1979).)