Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] states in part: "The State Board of Education, on nomination of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, shall appoint one Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction and three Associate Superintendents of Public Instruction who shall be exempt from State civil service and whose terms of office shall be four years." 3 87-703 assistants, and may fix the compensation of all statutory and other employees as provided by law, except as otherwise provided."4 The Director is not the Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction as provided in article VII of the Constitution and Education Code section 33110. Under an additional provision of section 7.6, the Superintendent is specifically allowed to "designate any person in his or her office holding a position specified in Section 2.1 of Article IX of the California Constitution to act as a deputy" for purposes of the statute. This constitutional provision refers to the positions of "one Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction and three Associate Superintendents of Public Instruction" appointed by the State Board of Education.