OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] the Superintendent as the new voting member of the Commission. The Superintendent's designee
is not mentioned as a possible member; indeed, we have found no reference to the designee in
the legislative history of the 1988 amendment.
The legislative history also fails to mention the Superintendent's authority in
choosing a designee. Is the selection to be made under the general language of section 44210 or
under some other statutory authorization? We are informed by the Superintendent that the
4. 89-301
present designee has the qualifications of subdivision (f) of section 331124/ for purposes of
Government Code section 7.9. Subdivision (a) of section 7.9 of the Government Code states:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Controller, the
Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction
may designate any deputy of his or her office to act in his or her place and stead
on any state board, commission, committee, or governing board of a state agency
with respect to the exercise of statutory powers and duties of any of those bodies.
The deputy, while sitting on a board, commission, committee, or governing board
of a state agency may exercise the same powers that the Controller, the Treasurer,
the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction may exercise
as if he or she were personally present. The Controller, the Treasurer, the
Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction so designating a
deputy shall be responsible for the acts of the deputy acting under the designation
in the same manner and to the same extent that the Controller, the Treasurer, the
Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction is responsible for
the acts of the deputy performing his or her official duties as deputy to the
Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public
Instruction."5/
Construing section 44210 in light of its legislative history and in conjunction with
these related statutes, we believe that the Superintendent is the Commission member even when
he selects a designee to serve in his place. He acts through the designee and is responsible for