Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Mason v. Hosta, supra, 152 Cal.App.3d 980, 984.) Here we are given that a medical need exists for the performance of the stress tests. A referral to the corporation would thus be appropriate in order to perform those tests. The same cannot be said, however, for the referral to include an evaluation report when such report is to be prepared by the referring physician. We have been given no explanation of why the referral should include an evaluation report under these circumstances except to receive consideration for the report in violation of section 650. The fee paid for the report would constitute "consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients." (§ 650.) Rather than only the best interests of the patient being considered in making the referral, this arrangement would also be concerned with the best interests of the corporation and the physician. 4 86-802 The interposing of the corporation between patient and physician with respect to