Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] for the performance of pulmonary and cardiac stress tests, would payment of a fee by the corporation to the referring physician for preparing an evaluation report of the referred patient's test data violate Business and Professions Code section 650? CONCLUSION Where physicians form a professional corporation to which other physicians refer their patients for the performance of pulmonary and cardiac stress tests, payment of a fee by the corporation to the referring physician for preparing an evaluation report of the referred patient's test data would violate Business and Professions Code section 650 where no legitimate reason would exist for the report to be prepared as part of the referral. 1 86-802 ANALYSIS Business and Professions Code section 6501 states in part: "Except as provided in Chapter 2.3 (commencing with Section 1400) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code the offer, delivery, receipt or acceptance, by any person licensed under this division of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest or coownership in or with any person to whom such patients, clients or customers are referred is unlawful. "Except as provided in Chapter 2.3 (commencing with Section 1400) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code and in Section 654.1 it shall not be unlawful for any person licensed under this division to refer a person to any laboratory, pharmacy, clinic, or health care facility solely because