Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The technical component would be limited to the use of the equipment to produce the images and related administrative costs. 1. 90-304 services, and transmit the fees to the physicians. The physicians in turn will pay the group for these services, but such amounts will increase proportionately less than the fees collected from the patients. As more patients of a physician are referred to the group, the physician will receive a greater proportion in fees than the amount he or she must pay to the group.2 The question presented is whether performance of the proposed agreement would violate section 650 of the Business and Professions Code (hereinafter "section 650"). That section as relevant to our inquiry provides: ". . . the offer, delivery, receipt or acceptance, by any person licensed under this division of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person . . . is unlawful. . . ." Accordingly, section 650 has the following elements: (1) An offer, delivery, receipt or acceptance (2) by any person licensed under this division [the healing arts provisions] (3) of consideration to any person (4) as compensation or inducement for (5) referral of