TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] officer, or employee to restore the depletion of the reserve account would merely reverse the process
and thwart the objective of protecting the fiduciaries from personal financial responsibility for their
breaches of duty. Thus, such "self-insurance" effectively defeats any litigation to restore to the Fund
the amount lost by virtue of a fiduciary breach. Ultimately, then, we are asked whether the board
may relieve its members, officers, and employees from liability for losses to the Fund due to a
breach of their obligations to the Fund.
Section 11007.8, subdivision (a), provides:
"If a state agency is authorized to procure insurance, that agency may operate
and administer a self-insurance program. The agency may contract with the
Department of General Services for the development and administration of a self-
insurance program."
It remains to be determined whether the board is authorized to procure insurance against liability
arising from a breach of fiduciary duty. If so, section 11007.8 would appear to authorize it to self-
insure against such liability, subject to any constitutional constraints.