TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] "(2) Insurance in any insurer authorized to transact such insurance in this
State.
4. 86-1201
"(3) Insurance secured in accordance with Chapter 6 (commencing with
Section 1760) of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Insurance Code.
"(4) Any combination of insurance authorized by paragraphs (1), (2) and (3).
"(d) The authority provided by this section to insure does not affect any other
statute that authorizes or requires any state agency to insure against its liability or the
liability of its employees. Except as otherwise provided in Section 11007.7, no other
statute limits or restricts the authority to insure under this section. (Emphases
added.)
Section 11007.7 provides in part:
"The procurement of insurance or official bonds by any state agency shall be
subject to approval of the Department of General Services. Any such procurement
may, upon request of the state agency concerned, be made by the Department of
General Services on behalf of such agency."
From these provisions it appears that a state agency may self-insure if it is authorized to procure
insurance (§ 11007.8(a)); that a state agency is authorized to insure its employees against liability