TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] may relieve its members, officers, and employees from liability for losses to the Fund due to a
breach of their obligations to the Fund.
Section 11007.8, subdivision (a), provides:
"If a state agency is authorized to procure insurance, that agency may operate
and administer a self-insurance program. The agency may contract with the
Department of General Services for the development and administration of a self-
insurance program."
It remains to be determined whether the board is authorized to procure insurance against liability
arising from a breach of fiduciary duty. If so, section 11007.8 would appear to authorize it to self-
insure against such liability, subject to any constitutional constraints.
Section 11007.4 provides in part:
"(b) . . . any state agency may, subject to Section 11007.7:
"(1) Insure itself against all or any part of any tort or inverse condemnation
liability.
"(2) Insure any employee of the State against all or any part of his liability
for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment.
"(3) Insure against the expense of defending a claim against the state agency
or its employee, whether or not liability exists on such claim.
"(c) The insurance authorized by this section may be provided by:
"(1) Self-insurance, which may be, but is not required to be, funded by