TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] ANALYSIS
The State Employees' Retirement Fund is a trust fund created solely for the benefit
of the members and retired members of the Public Employees' Retirement System ("PERS," post)
and their survivors and beneficiaries. (§ 20200.)1 The Board of Administration of PERS ("board,"
1
Unidentified section references are to the Government Code.
post) has exclusive control of the administration and investment of the Fund. (§ 20201.) With
respect to this power of administration and investment, California Constitution, article XVI, section
17, provides in part:
". . . the Legislature may authorize the investment of moneys of any public
pension or retirement system, subject to all of the following:
"(a) The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and
shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the
pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable
expenses of administering the system.
"(b) The fiduciary of the public pension or retirement system shall discharge
his or her duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the
exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries,