As to counties, sections 20120-20145 apply, except that special provisions found in sections 20150-20150.14 are applicable to counties of 500,000 or less population. (See 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 800 (1981); 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 744 (1980).) Our focus herein is on these latter provisions. Section 20150.1 requires counties of 500,000 or less population, whether general law or charter, to follow the bidding procedures set forth in sections 20150-20150.14 for "public projects" as defined therein. "Public project" is defined in section 20150.2, subdivision (a), to mean: "A project for the erection, improvement, and repair of public buildings and works." Section 20150.4 permits "public projects" between $4000 and $10,000 to be contracted out by either informal or formal bid. It then requires that contracts for projects of $10,000 or more be let by formal bidding procedures.