Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(2) Encourage or require the use of ridesharing, vanpooling, flexible work hours, or other measures which reduce the number or length of vehicle trips. "(b) Nothing in this section constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of counties and cities to plan or control land use, and nothing in this section provides or transfers new authority over such land use to a district." Section 40717 provides in part: "(a) A district shall adopt, implement, and enforce transportation control measures for the attainment of state or federal ambient air quality standards to the extent necessary to comply with Section 40918, 40919, or 40920. ". . . . . . . . . . . . "(g) For purposes of this section, `transportation control measures' means any strategy to reduce vehicle trips, vehicle use, vehicle miles traveled, vehicle idling, or traffic congestion for the purpose of reducing motor vehicle emissions."