Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] In executing the particular statutory responsibilities imposed by sections 40716 and 40717, those charged with their administration must take cognizance of and effectuate, or at least refrain from acting in derogation of, other valid governmental policies. (See Zabel v. Tabb (5th Cir. 1970) 430 F.2d 199, 209; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 156, 163 (1990).) In this regard, we note that the Legislature has exercised its constitutional authority to enact a general statutory scheme for the determination of the terms and conditions of employment in private industry. (See Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 1.) Section 923 of the Labor Code provides as follows: "In the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this state is declared as follows: Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees." This statute codifies the state's public policy in favor of the collective bargaining process and was intended to balance the industrial equation, so far as possible, by placing employer and employee on an equal basis. (Service Employees Internat. Union v.