Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(2) Encourage or require the use of ridesharing, vanpooling, flexible work hours, or other measures which reduce the number or length of vehicle trips." For purposes of section 40716, "indirect . . . sources of air pollution" would include a place of employment which attracts vehicular sources of air pollution. (See 76 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 12-13.) Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 40717, a district is required to "adopt, implement and enforce transportation control measures for the attainment of state or federal ambient air quality standards to the extent necessary to comply with section 40918, 40919, or 40920." "Transportation control measures" are defined as "any strategy to reduce vehicle trips, vehicle use, vehicle miles 1 All section references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated. 2. 96-214 traveled, vehicle idling, or traffic congestion for the purpose of reducing motor