Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] All 2. 91-107 other civil officers shall be tried for misdemeanor in office in such manner as the Legislature may provide." (Emphasis added.)1 The 1966 constitutional revision combined Article VI, sections 17 and 18 into a single provision, section 18, to read as it presently does. Subdivision (b) reads as follows: "(b) State offices elected on a statewide basis, members of the State Board of Equalization, and judges of state courts are subject to impeachment for misconduct in office. Judgment may extend only to removal from office and disqualification to hold any office under the State, but the person convicted or acquitted remains subject to the criminal punishment according to law." (Emphasis added.) With respect to the amendment, the California Constitutional Revision Commission stated: "Comment: Provisions enumerating officers subject to impeachment were changed to include state officers elected on a statewide basis.