Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Const., art. VI, § 18), and recall by the electors (Cal. Const., art. II, § 13). Although provisions for impeachment and recall have been in the California Constitution since 1879 and 1911 respectively, the provisions for removal of judges by the Supreme Court on recommendation of the Commission on Judicial Performance are relatively new. The commission was established by a 1960 amendment to the Constitution with the addition of Article VI, sections 8 and 18. Section 8 established the commission and section 18 provides for its powers and duties. As pertinent to our inquiry, Article VI, section 18 (c) provides: "On recommendation of the Commission on Judicial Performance the Supreme Court may. . . (2) censure or remove a judge for action . . . that constitutes wilful misconduct in office, persistent failure or inability to perform the judge's duties, habitual intemperance in the use of intoxicants or drugs, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute. The Commission may privately admonish a judge found to have engaged in an improper action or a dereliction of duty, subject to review in the Supreme Court in the manner provided for review of causes decided by a court of appeal." We conclude that for purposes of removal from office, a municipal court judge is a state, not a local officer.