Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] [¶] Each member of the board of directors shall be allowed his or her actual necessary traveling and incidental expenses incurred in the performance of official business of the district as approved by the board." (Emphasis added.) 3 Section 32121, subdivision (h) does give a district the power to "establish offices as may be appropriate and to appoint . . . employees to those offices, and to determine the number of, and appoint, all officers and employees and to fix their compensation." However, as it has been presented in the situation here, the "assistant" accompanying the director to a meeting would not do so as an "employee" of the district.