Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] An exception to the section 1090 prohibition exists for "an officer in being reimbursed for his or her actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duty." (§ 1091.5, subd. (a)(2); see Citizen Advocates, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 171, 176-178.) 3. 91-720 3. The California Constitution Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution prohibits the making of "gifts" of public funds. The section provides in pertinent part as follows: "The Legislature shall have no . . . power to make any gift, or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual . . . whatever . . . ." Under this constitutional prohibition, the Legislature may not authorize the making of any gift of public money to any individual.