ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] to the juvenile board of Rockwall County." !d. § 152.205l(d). You are concerned that the
exemption in section 152.205l(d) may limit the Rockwall County Juvenile Board's authority to
establish policy or adopt a personnel policy manual. Request Letter at 1-2.
By stating that certain statutory mandates do not apply to the Rockwall County Juvenile
Board, subsection 152.2051(d) of the Code does not prohibit the Rockwall County Juvenile
Board from establishing policy or deny it the authority to establish policy. Subsection
152.0001(b) of the Code provides that "[a] statement in this chapter that a general provision of
this subchapter does not apply to a specific juvenile board does not affect the application of other
1
See Letter from Honorable Kenda Culpepper, Rockwall Cnty. Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Jan. 9, 2014), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
The Honorable Kenda Culpepper - Page 2 (GA-1069)