ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Jan. 9, 2014), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
The Honorable Kenda Culpepper - Page 2 (GA-1069)
laws on the same subject that may affect the board." TEX. HUM. REs. CODE ANN. § 152.0001(b)
(West 2013).
A county juvenile board, with the advice and consent of the county commissioners court,
is authorized to employ probation officers and other personnel "necessary to provide juvenile
probation services" according to state administrative standards and local need. /d. § 142.002(a).
Subsection 221.002(a)(l) of the Code authorizes the Texas Juvenile Justice Board ("TJJB") to
adopt general rules governing county juvenile boards, including "rules that provide ... minimum
standards for personnel, staffing, case loads, programs, facilities, record keeping, equipment, and
other aspects of the operation of a juvenile board that are necessary to provide adequate and
effective probation services." Id. § 221.002(a)(l) (West Supp. 2013). The TJJB has adopted
rules requiring county juvenile boards to "adopt written personnel policies" and to "adopt written
department policies and procedures." 37 TEX. ADM1N. CODE § 341.3(a)-(b) (2014). Thus, to