ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 1111 East Yellowjacket Lane, Suite 201 Juvenile Board over policy matters of the
Rockwall, Texas 75087 juvenile probation department, including the
adoption of a personnel manual
(RQ-1178-GA)
Dear Ms. Culpepper:
You ask about the authority of the Rockwall County Juvenile Board over policy matters
of the juvenile probation department, including the adoption of a personnel manua1. 1
Chapter 152, subchapter A of the Human Resources Code (the "Code") contains
provisions generally applicable to county juvenile boards. TEX. HuM. REs. CODE ANN.
§§ 152.0001-.0016 (West 2013 & Supp. 2013). Subsection 152.0007(a)(2) ofthe Code provides
that a "juvenile board shall ... adopt a budget and establish policies, including financial policies,
for juvenile services within the jurisdiction of the board." !d. § 152.0007(a)(2) (West 2013).
Section 152.2051 of the Code, the specific enabling statute establishing the Rockwall County
Juvenile Board, states that several general provisions, including section 152.0007, "do not apply
to the juvenile board of Rockwall County." !d. § 152.205l(d).