Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.17 (West 2006). Thus, unlike an appeal from a municipal court of record, a defendant appealing a conviction from a municipal court that is not a court of record may be convicted at the county court level following a trial de novo. See Schinzing v. State, 234 S.W.3d 208, 209 (Tex. App.-Waco 2007, no pet.) (explaining that a defendant convicted in a municipal court who appealed to a statutory county court "was again convicted following a trial de novo"). With regard to this scenario, you ask whether a defendant convicted 2 Subsection 30.00014(b) of the Government Code provides that a county court "shall determine each appeal from a municipal court of record conviction ... on the basis ofthe errors that are set forth in the appellant's motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk's record and the reporter's record prepared from the proceedings leading to the conviction or appeal." TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 30.00014(b) (West Supp. 2013). "An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo." !d. 3 Y ou do not ask, and we do not address, whether and to what extent the defendant may incur separate appellate costs and fees when seeking review at the county-court level.