Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 30.00014(b) (West Supp. 2013). "An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo." !d. 3 Y ou do not ask, and we do not address, whether and to what extent the defendant may incur separate appellate costs and fees when seeking review at the county-court level. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.281 (West 2006) ("In misdemeanor cases affirmed on appeal from a municipal court, ... the costs imposed on appeal shall be collected from defendant .... "). Mr. David Slayton - Page 3 (GA-1063) in a trial de novo at the county court level would be subject to the county court costs.