Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that such a provision, to the extent that it may be so interpreted, would be unauthorized and void.2 Under the Education Employment Relations Act (Gov. Code, '' 3540-3549.3; "EERA"), public school employees have the right to form, join, and participate in the activities of employee organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee relations. (Gov. Code, ' 3543.) Government Code Section 3543.2, subdivision (a) provides as follows: "The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. `Terms and conditions of employment' mean health and welfare benefits as defined by Section 53200, leave, transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees, organizational security pursuant to Section 3546, procedures for processing grievances pursuant to Sections 3548.5, 3548.6, 3548.7, and 3548.8, the layoff of probationary certificated school employees, pursuant to Section 44959.5 of the Education Code, and alternative compensation or benefits for employees adversely affected by pension limitations pursuant to Section 22515 of the Education Code, to the extent deemed reasonable and without violating the intent and purposes of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, the exclusive representative of certificated personnel has the right to consult on the definition of educational objectives, the determination of the content of courses and curriculum, and the selection of textbooks to the extent such matters are within the discretion of the public school employer under the law. All matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiating, provided that nothing herein may be construed to limit the right of the public school employer to consult with any employees or employee organization on any matter outside the scope of representation." The EERA "distributes potential subjects among three statutory categories (subject to negotiation, subject to mandatory consultation and reserved to management)." (See San Mateo City 2 We make no attempt to examine a teacher's refusal based upon any ground other than the "academic freedom" clause of the collective bargaining agreement. Since we are concerned only with the refusal to teach, no issue respecting exemption from attendance (cf. '' 51240, 51550) is presented. 2. 94-501 School District v. Public Employment Relations Board (1983) 33 Cal.3d 850, 858-859.) Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (a) expressly provides that certificated employees have "the right to consult on the definition of educational objectives, [and] the determination of the content of courses and curriculum . . . ." With respect thereto, the court in San Mateo City School District v.