Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Additionally, the commissioners court "may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the unincorporated area of the county to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare ofthe county and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the unincorporated area ofthe county," subject to certain restrictions. !d. § 232.101(a), (c) (West Supp. 2012). Subchapter A of chapter 232 does not define the term "subdivision" other than to exclude a manufactured home community from its scope. !d. 232.007(b) (West 2005). Subsection 232.001(a-1) provides that a division of land for platting requirement purposes "includes a division regardless of whether it is made by using a metes and bounds description in a deed of conveyance or in a contract for a deed, by using a contract of sale or other executory contract to convey, or by using any other method." !d. § 232.001(a-1) (emphasis added). Courts have consistently construed this language broadly to include tract divisions made for purposes other than sale of the tract.