ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE
ANN.§ 501.067(a) (West Supp. 2012). Thus, to any extent that section 172.004(a) is contrary to
section 501.067, it is expressly superseded by the plain language of section 501.067. See State v.
Mid-South Pavers, Inc., 246 S.W.3d 711, 721-22 (Tex. App.-Austin 2007, pet. denied)
(describing the phrase "notwithstanding any law to the contrary" as indicative of legislative
intent that the section in question is to supersede other Texas law regarding same subject).
The Honorable John J. Carona - Page 3 (GA-0990)
Further, section 501.067 is the later-enacted provision. 4 TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 311.025(a)
(West 2005) (providing that "if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the
legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails"); see Jackson v.
State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 297 (Tex. 2011) (utilizing rule to resolve
statutory conflict).
Thus, sections 172.004 and 501.067 may be harmonized so that both are effective. Under