ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] development corporation is an affiliated service contractor is a fact question inappropriate to the attorney general
opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0876 (2011) at 3.
The Honorable John J. Carona - Page 2 (GA-0990)
1-2; see also TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. §§ 501.055(b) (West Supp. 2012) (providing that an
economic development corporation is not a political subdivision); 501.002(5) (defining the term
corporation).
Your request letter also points out that an economic development corporation's authority
to participate in a risk pool may be affected by Local Government Code section 501.067, which
provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and with the consent of
the [economic development] corporation's authorizing unit, a
corporation may obtain . . . health benefits coverage, liability
coverage, workers' compensation coverage, and property coverage
under the authorizing unit's insurance policies, through self-funded
coverage, or under coverage provided under an interlocal
agreement with a political subdivision ....
TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 501.067(a)(l) (West Supp. 2012); see Request Letter at 1-2.
Under section 501.067, an economic development corporation is expressly authorized to obtain
health benefits coverage for its employees. !d. Section 501.067 enumerates three methods by