ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] risk pool must be either a political subdivision or an affiliated [service] contractor." Request
Letter at 2. Because an economic development corporation is not a political subdivision, you
suggest that an economic development corporation may not participate in a risk pool. See id. at
1
Letter from Honorable John J. Carona, Chair, Bus. & Commerce Comm., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
Att'y Gen. at 1 (Sept. 19, 2012), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
2
The Interlocal Cooperation Act is found in chapter 791 of the Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE
ANN. §§ 791.001-.035 (West 2012). Its stated purpose is to "increase efficiency and effectiveness of local
governments by authorizing them to contract, to the greatest possible extent, with one another and with agencies of
the state." /d. § 791.001.
3
An "affiliated service contractor" is "an organization qualified for exemption under Section 501 (c),
Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)), as amended, that provides governmental or quasi-governmental