ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] February 19, 20 13
The Honorable John J. Carona Opinion No. GA-0990
Chair, Committee on Business & Commerce
Texas State Senate Re: Whether an economic development
Post Office Box 12068 corporation may provide health benefits to its
Austin, Texas 78711-2068 employees through a risk pool established
under chapter 172, Local Government Code
(RQ-1084-GA)
Dear Senator Carona:
You seek our opinion on the question of whether an economic development corporation
may provide employee benefits for its employees through a risk pool established under Chapter
172 of the Local Government Code. 1 Subsection 172.004(a) provides that "[a] political
subdivision or a group of political subdivisions pursuant to The Interlocal Cooperation Ace
... directly or through a risk pool may provide health and accident coverage for political
subdivision officials, employees, and retirees, . . . and employees of affiliated service
contractors." 3 TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 172.004(a) (West 2008) (footnote added); see
id. §§ 172.004(b) (listing types of coverage that may be provided); 172.005 (authorizing political
subdivisions to establish a risk pool). You state that under this section, "employers that join a