ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] the court's primary objective in construing statutes "is to ascertain and give effect to the
Legislature's intent." TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex.
2011). Like the courts, we begin with the plain language of the statute and apply its common
meaning. See City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008). In addition, we
seek to reconcile and harmonize statutory provisions, if it is reasonably possible, so that every
legislative enactment may be given effect. See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2) (West
2005) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be
effective[.]"); La Sara Grain Co. v. First Nat'l Bank of Mercedes, 673 S.W.2d 558, 565 (Tex.
1984) ("Generally, courts are to construe statutes so as to harmonize with other relevant laws, if
possible.").
We do not agree that section 172.004 is an impediment to section 501.067. Indeed,