Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. at 492-94. We recently examined municipal authority to promulgate certain distance requirements under section 109.33 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0942 (2012); TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.33 (West 2007). Subsection (a)(1) generally authorizes a municipal governing body to enact regulations prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is within 300 feet of a public school. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.33(a)(1) (West 2007). Subsection (a)(2) generally grants a municipal governing body authority to prohibit such sales within 1,000 feet of a public school "if ... the governing body receives a request from the board of trustees of a school district under Section 38.007, Education Code." Id. § 109.33(a)(2). The Alcoholic Beverage Code does not authorize a municipality, including a home-rule municipality, to enact an ordinance prohibiting such sales within a 1,OOO-foot zone under any other circumstances. See id.