Concessionaire’s Ass ‘n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489,490-91 (Tex. 1993). An ordinance of
[…] unmistakable clarity. See Ciq of Sweetwater v. Geron, 380 S.W.2d 550,552 (Tex. 1964).
We begin with the question of whether a city may prohibit the sale of all alcoholic beverages
in glass containers. Section 1.06 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides:
Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this
code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and
possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by
the provisions of this code.
TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. 5 1.06 (Vernon 1995). In addition, section 109.57 of the code
provides, in relevant part:
The Honorable Randall W. (Randy) Reynolds - Page 2 (GA-01 10)
(a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a
regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental
entity of this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or
businesses required to have a license or permit under this code than
are imposed on similar premises or business that are not required to
have such a license or permit.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall
exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state,
and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of
this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or
permit under this code.
Id. 9 109.57(a)-(b) (V emon Supp. 2003). In Dallas Merchant’s, the Texas Supreme Court
considered a City of Dallas ordinance that prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages within 300 feet
of residential areas. See Dallas Merchs., 852 S.W.2d at 490-91. The court concluded that the