Concessionaire’s Ass ‘n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489,490-91 (Tex. 1993). An ordinance of
[…] generally to regulate the sale of all alcoholic beverages of whatever kind, it is preempted by section
109.57(b) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code.
You also ask whether a home-rule city may adopt an ordinance that bans the sale of all glass
beverage containers. In Responsible Dog Owners of Texas, a 1990 decision, the Texas Supreme
Court considered a City of Richardson ordinance that prohibited the keeping of a “vicious or
dangerous animal” within the city limits. See Responsible Dog Owners of Tex., 794 S.W.2d at 18.
The ordinance had been challenged on the ground that it was preempted by section 42.12 of the
Penal Code, which restricted and criminalized the keeping of dangerous dogs. The court noted that
section 1.08 of the Penal Code provides that “[n]o governmental subdivision or agency may enact
or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a criminal
penalty.” Id. at 17. The court then declared:
The Honorable Randall W. (Randy) Reynolds - Page 3 (GA-01 10)
Comparing the City’s ordinance with section 42.12, we
observe that the ordinance applies to all animals within city limits;
section 42.12 relates only to dogs. Moreover, the ordinance is a