ANALYSIS A charter city is governed by the terms of its charter with respect to such matters as the appointment, election, compensation, and removal of its officers and employees. (See Cal. Const., art. XI, ' 5; Ector v. City of Torrance (1973) 10 Cal.3d 129, 132-133; Pearson v. County of Los Angeles (1957) 49 Cal.2d 523, 533-537; 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 42, 43-45 (1981).) Hence, the conditions under which a vacancy is created in an office of a charter city depends upon the language of the city's charter. Here, the charter of the City of Modesto provides that Government Code section 1770 shall govern the existence of a vacancy on the city council. (Modesto Charter, ' 502.) Government Code section 1770 provides in part as follows: "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: "(a) The death of the incumbent. "(b) An adjudication pursuant to a quo warranto proceeding declaring that the incumbent is physically or mentally incapacitated due to disease, illness, or accident and that there is reasonable cause to believe that the incumbent will not be able to perform the duties of his or her office for the remainder of his or her term . . . ." The phrase "reasonable cause to believe" has not been expressly defined by the Legislature for purposes of section 1770. In the criminal law context, however, we note that reasonable cause to believe that the accused has committed a crime, as a basis for an arrest, does not require