Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You therefore ask whether a county is authorized to extend regulations that are promulgated pursuant to its section 35.019 authority "to areas within the county that have not been designated as a PGMA created under Texas Water Code, Chapter 35." [d. at 4. Subsection 35.019(a) states: The commissioners court of a county in a priority groundwater management area may adopt water availability requirements in an area where platting is required if the court determines that the requirements are necessary to prevent current or projected water use in the county from exceeding the safe sustainable yield of the county's water supply. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 35.019(a) (West 2008). When construing a statute, we look to the plain and common meaning of a statute to determine the Legislature's intent. Harris Cnty. Hosp.