Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 35.019(a) (West 2008). When construing a statute, we look to the plain and common meaning of a statute to determine the Legislature's intent. Harris Cnty. Hosp. Dist. 3Chapter 232 of the Local Government Code, titled "County Regulation of Subdivisions," outlines required county platting procedures. See TEX. Loc. GOy'TCODEANN. §§ 232.001-.107 (West 2005 & Supp. 2011). Under those procedures, in certain circumstances an "owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality must have a plat of the subdivision prepared if the owner divides the tract into two or more parts." Id. § 232.001(a) (West 2005).