Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] [d. § 35.002(12) (West 2008). Once it designates an area as a PGMA, TCEQ must recommend that the area be covered by a groundwater conservation district ("GCD") and take steps to help effectuate the creation of a GCD or the addition to an existing GCD. [d. §§ 35.008(g), .012(b) (West Supp. 2011). Under chapter 35, once a PGMA has been designated by TCEQ, the commissioners court of a county in a PGMA is authorized to adopt water availability requirements. [d. § 35.019(a) (West 2008). Specifically, the statute allows the commissioners court to "require a person seeking approval of a plat required by Subchapter A, Chapter 232, Local Government Code, to show" compliance with the water availability requirements and to show "that an adequate supply of water of sufficient quantity and quality is available to supply the number of lots proposed for the platted area." [d. § 35.019(b)(1) (footnote omitted).