Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 4. At the outset, we note that while you use the phrase "groundwater management ordinance," no such language is found within section 35.019 of the Water Code. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 35.019(a) (West 2008). Instead, that provision gives counties only limited authority to adopt "water availability requirements" governing new applications for subdivision platting under Local Government Code chapter 232, subchapter A.3 [d. § 35.019(a)-(b). Using the water availability requirements, a commissioners court may then require a person seeking approval of a plat to prove "that an adequate supply of water of sufficient quantity and quality is available to supply the number of lots proposed for the platted area." [d. § 35.019(b)(1)(B). Significantly, section 35.019 does not give a county general management authority over groundwater.